Elections in Hammersmith and Fulham

Local Authority Elections May 2010 - Hammersmith & Fulham Overall Results

Related Links

Greg Hands Wins with Massive Majority in Chelsea and Fulham

Participate

Sign up for our free newsletter

Comment on this story on the

The Conservatives have retained control of Hammersmith and Fulham Council with a slightly reduced majority.

All of the Councillors from the Fulham area remain from the ruling party.

In the 2006 local election in the borough the Conservatives gained control from Labour by winning 33 of the 46 available seats. Labour won 13.

Party 2010 2006 2002
Labour
15
13
27
Conservative
31
33
19
Hammersmith and Fulham Council Election Result 2010
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/
loss
Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
Conservative
31 0 2 -2 67% 44.6% 94,246 -5.8%
Labour
15 2 0 +2 33% 34.5% 72,896 +1.4%
Liberal Democrat
0 0 0 0 0% 20.0% 42,229 +6.1%
Green
0 0 0 0 0% 0.7% 1,500 +0.2%

Each ward is represented by two or three councillors. They are elected every four years.

Full details of ward results in the Fulham area

Fulham Broadway ward - 3 seats

Name

Party

Votes

% share 

Victoria Brocklebank-Fowler

Conservative

2178

Rachel Ford

Conservative

2131

Matt Thorley

Conservative

2007

Tom Butler

Labour

1369

Tony Cash

Labour

1311

Charlie Napier

Labour

1138

Laura Kennedy

Liberal Democrat

876

Daniel Paul Bassford

Liberal Democrat

874

Brynn Anthony Binnell

Liberal Democrat

813

Ward turnout: 

4671

59.33%


Munster ward - 3 seats

Name

Party

Votes

% share 

Michael Ferrand Adam

Conservative

2924

Adronie Elizabeth Alford

Conservative

2792

Alex Karmel

Conservative

2647

William Hunter

Labour

902

Ian Douglas Priestner

Liberal Democrat

890

 

Robert Charles Smith

Liberal Democrat

781

Mr Kadoo

Labour

747

Simon Stanley

Labour

681

James Benjamin Studd

Liberal Democrat

663

Rupert James Baker

Green

580

Ward turnout: 

4907

61.42%



Palace Riverside ward - 2 seats

Name

Party

Votes

% share 

Donald McKenzie Johnson

Conservative

2459

Marcus William Perry Ginn

Conservative

2285

Rachel Jane Buchan

Liberal Democrat

856

Tamara Dragadze

Liberal Democrat

758

Frank Lukey

Labour

645

Charlie Treloggan

Labour

530

Ward turnout: 

3947

69.37%


Parsons Green and Walham ward - 3 seats

Name

Party

Votes

% share 

Nick Botterill

Conservative

3320

Frances Moya Stainton

Conservative

3036

Mark Alan Loveday

Conservative

3003

Rob Homan

Labour

816

William Henry Bagwell

Liberal Democrat

766

Delia Ruth Gerson

Liberal Democrat

763

Paul Martin Buchanan-Barrow

Liberal Democrat

682

Joan Liburd

Labour

676

Barrie Stead

Labour

561

Ward turnout: 

4995

64.12%


Sands End ward - 3 seats

Name

Party

Votes

% share 

Ali De Lisle

Conservative

2547

Steve Hamilton

Conservative

2409

Jane Victoria Law

Conservative

2361

Brendan Bird

Labour

1626

Ron Lawrence

Labour

1410

Bryanna Patterson

Labour

1290

Eithne Allison Buchanan-Barrow

Liberal Democrat

957

Reuben Leo Bayevsky Gibbons

Liberal Democrat

889

Alan William McKelvie

Liberal Democrat

830

Ward turnout: 

5144

58.90%


Town ward - 3 seats

Name

Party

Votes

% share 

Oliver Douglas Craig

Conservative

2639

Stephen John Greenhalgh

Conservative

2548

Greg Smith

Conservative

2399

Paul Kennedy

Liberal Democrat

1117

Henry Churchill Braund

Liberal Democrat

989

Ben Coleman

Labour

960

Graham Peter Muir

Liberal Democrat

886

Oliver Peter Cardigan

Labour

882

Natalia Perez Shepherd

Labour

837

Ward turnout: 

4727

60.96%

 

North End ward - 3 seats

Name

Party

Votes

% share 

Georgie Cooney

Conservative

2125

Daryl Brown

Labour

1987

Tom Crofts

Conservative

1979

All the above elected

Caroline Ruth Ffiske

Conservative

1842

Max Schmid

Labour

1697

Matt Turmaine

Labour

1679

Robert Falkner

Liberal Democrat

998

Patrick Cleland McVeigh

Liberal Democrat

810

Meher Oliaji

Liberal Democrat

774

Ward turnout: 

4944

61.36%

 

Fulham Reach ward - 3 seats

Name

Party

Votes

% share 

Gavin Donovan

Conservative

2177

Peter Graham

Conservative

2146

Andrew Johnson

Conservative

2030

Vivienne Janet Lukey

Labour

1806

James Mills

Labour

1790

Jill Rathbone

Labour

1679

Gillian Barnes

Liberal Democrat

1014

Lee James Clements

Liberal Democrat

817

Julia Catherine Perrin

Liberal Democrat

772

Ward turnout: 

5026

62.30%

State of the Parties 1964 – 2006

Date Conservative Labour Liberal Democrat Total
4th May 2006
33
13
0
46
2nd May 2002
18
28
0
46
7th May 1998
14
36
0
50
5th May 1994
15
33
2
50
3rd May 1990
22
28
0
50
8th May 1986
9
40
1
50
6th May 1982
23
25
2
50
4th May 1978
24
24
2
50
4th May 1974
10
48
2
60
13th May 1971
2
58
0
60
9th May 1968
54
6
0
60
7th May 1964
7
53
0
60

% share of the vote 1964 – 2002

Date Conservative Labour Liberal Democrat Others Turnout %
4th May 2006
50.4
33.1
13.9
2.0
39.7
2nd May 2002
42.5
41.0
14.1
2.4
32.0
7th May 1998
37.4
49.7
12.6
0.2
34.2
5th May 1994
35.9
49.8
13.6
0.7
46.3
3rd May 1990
42.3
48.3
5.3
4.1
53.2
8th May 1986
33.7
50.8
13.4
2.0
51.8
6th May 1982
40.1
37.7
20.4
1.9
50.0
4th May 1978
47.6
45.6
3.9
2.9
50.5
4th May 1974
36.3
56.8
6.3
0.6
41.3
13th May 1971
36.5
61.6
1.8
0.1
47.6
9th May 1968
58.2
38.9
2.3
0.6
39.1
7th May 1964
33.9
62.7
2.7
0.8
32.0


April 23, 2014